Privacy policy

Protecting your privacy is important to us. Sterling First (Aust) Ltd (“Sterling First”) is committed to upholding the Privacy Act 1988(Cth). This privacy policy details how Sterling First may collect, use and disclose personal information provided to us by visits to and users of our website.

1. General

You can visit the Sterling First website without telling us who you are. While sections and forms on this website may ask you to disclose personal information such as your name, address, phone number and contact email address, you are under no obligation to provide these details to Sterling First unless you wish to access the services provided by this internet site.

2. Information Collection

This section will explain, in a broad sense, how personal information may be collected via our website.
2.1. Online Forms
When submitting information on our site for the purposes of an enquiry, we will collect details such as your name, e-mail address and some details of your personal interests and needs. Some of this information is essential for us to be able identify accurately who is using the service so that we may be able to respond to your requests and as such is indicated by mandatory fields. Mandatory Information Requirements are clearly identified and are denoted by an asterix (*). You will also be prompted when submitting a form if mandatory data has not been completed.
Generally, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information when you:
• Send us your comments or suggestions
• register for Sterling First's services
• Subscribe to Sterling First's publications
• Request information
• Submit an enquiry
In all cases, your information will be held in the strictest confidence

3. Security Of Your Information

Any personal information that is submitted to our web site is held with the strictest confidence. This information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised Sterling First personnel only, ensuring that your personal information is protected and safeguarded.

4. Use of Information

The information we gather from your use of our website enables us to provide better services which are tailored to your needs. For example, recording usage patterns help us identify the areas of our site that are popular and those that are not. Please note that in instances like these, it is data that is aggregated for analysis by Sterling First. Identifiable characteristics and the user's name remain anonymous.
We use information that you submit via an online form from our website in any one of the following ways:
• to register information at your request
• to respond to your submission or enquiry
We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, as outlined above. Your personal identifiable information will not be used for any other purpose, and we will not disclose it to anyone else without your consent.
Your personal information is not shared with any other third parties unless explicitly and expressly communicated when you submit the information. The information is contained and access is restricted to Sterling First authorised personnel only. However, where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is a threat to a person's safety or health, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law.

5. Links From This Site

Sterling First acknowledges that you may click through to third party sites from our site, and thus recommends that you refer to the privacy statements of the sites you visit. Sterling First assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

6. Changes To This Privacy Policy

Sterling First may, without notice, amend or modify this Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy to the Sterling First Internet Site.

7. Further Information

For any additional assistance, or for feedback on our privacy policy, please email Sterling First directly at info@sterlingfirst.com.au

Search